Property data
Sale history
£27,360 on Nov 2002
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £329 per square metre (£31 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £829 per square metre (£77 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2002 £27,360 £330 £68,806 £829

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Langstone are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,570 per square metre (£250 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
246 square metres (2,648 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.