5, Saddlers Walk, WD4 8DL
5 Saddlers Walk is a 46 m² flat in Kings Langley. It sold for £57,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£57,000 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,239 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,182 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £57,000 £1,239 £238,366 £5,182 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Langley are now selling for between £4,650 and £6,090 per square metre (£431 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Saddlers Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2020. It last appeared Feb 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Saddlers Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.