Property data
Sale history
£118,000 on Jan 2002
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,063 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £118,000 £1,063 £382,829 £3,449

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £3,940 and £4,960 per square metre (£366 and £460 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £437,000 and £551,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 40 Chantry Mead Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Chantry Mead Road.

Photos for 40 Chantry Mead Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: