7, Falcons Mead, CM2 0NN
7 Falcons Mead is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £219,500 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£219,500 on Jun 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Falcons Mead.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,051 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,889 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £219,500 £2,051 £523,151 £4,889 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,151. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £427,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Falcons Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 7 Falcons Mead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: