104, Avon Road, CM1 2JZ
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £135,000 Oct 2002 32.0% 30.0% £383,743 £35,100 Dec 1997 na na £222,477 - Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,227 per sqm (£114 per sqft) in Oct 2002. For context, homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,800 and £4,880 per square metre (£353 and £453 per square foot) . See the analysis of Chelmsford CM1-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £418,000 and £537,000 (110 m² × typical £/sqm in Chelmsford). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.