2, Maynard Road, LE2 0AN
2 Maynard Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £71,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £71,000 165.1% 162.6% Dec 2000 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,982 per square metre (£370 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £71,000 £1,127 £250,843 £3,982 Dec 2000 £24,000 £381 £110,529 £1,754 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.