2, Falcon Rise, S18 2EF
2 Falcon Rise is a 87 m² detached home in Dronfield. It sold for £135,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £135,000 14.9% 13.2% Aug 1997 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,056 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £135,000 £1,552 £439,913 £5,056 Aug 1997 £72,000 £828 £351,137 £4,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dronfield are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,550 per square metre (£251 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 03/00891/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Falcon Rise Dronfield Derbyshir
- Description:
- Proposed erection of a conservatory to the south side of the dwelling
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.