16, Shore Road, PR8 2PU
16 Shore Road is a 431 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £390,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£390,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £904 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £390,000 £905 £931,016 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 431 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £931,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 431 m², this implies a valuation between £896,000 and £1,358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,276 square metres (13,735 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 431 sqm (4,639 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.