11, Kings Close, OX12 9JF
11 Kings Close is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £142,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £142,000 9.6% 8.1% May 2000 £115,000 18.7% 16.7% Jul 1997 £71,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Kings Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,967 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £142,000 £2,254 £312,900 £4,967 May 2000 £115,000 £1,825 £352,962 £5,603 Jul 1997 £71,000 £1,127 £321,795 £5,108 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £312,900. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,160 and £4,290 per square metre (£293 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 11 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 11 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F