26, Grove Way, KT10 8HL
26 Grove Way is a 240 m² detached home in Esher. It sold for £633,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£633,000 on Jun 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Grove Way.
- Internal area
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,814 per square metre (£726 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £633,000 £2,638 £1,875,253 £7,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 240 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,875,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 240 m², this implies a valuation between £1,541,000 and £1,999,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 817 square metres (8,794 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Grove Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/06/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Grove Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 2016/3685
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 26 Grove Way Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Two-storey front extension, first floor rear extension, roof extension with rooms in the roofspace, 0.8m increase in roof height, rear dormer window, front and side rooflights and alterations to fenestration
- Planning ref:
- March 2009 2009/0132
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 26 Grove Way Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Retrospective planning application for a pair of 2 metre high metal gates and brick piers
- Summary:
- 06 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area: