Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £162,000 48.1% 45.9%
Aug 1998 £32,400 na na
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,131 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,267 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £162,000 £2,132 £476,287 £6,267
Aug 1998 £32,400 £426 £192,228 £2,529

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £476,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 8 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2012. It last appeared May 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2011) for 8 Jefferson Close.

Photos for 8 Jefferson Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.