72, Furnival Way, S60 4BQ
72 Furnival Way is a 86 m² terraced home in Whiston. It sold for £42,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £42,000 9.8% 8.2% Jun 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £488 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,755 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £42,000 £488 £150,893 £1,755 Jun 1999 £32,000 £372 £144,268 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whiston are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,840 per square metre (£199 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Furnival Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Furnival Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Room heaters, electric.