Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2002 £37,000 42.3% 40.3%
Aug 2001 £24,000 na na
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £528 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2002 £37,000 £529 £119,933 £1,713
Aug 2001 £24,000 £343 £92,591 £1,323

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,933. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bentley are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,860 per square metre (£101 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
105 square metres (1,130 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.