2, Maple Row, DT10 2NR
2 Maple Row is a 113 m² detached home in Stalbridge. It sold for £160,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £160,000 13.4% 11.5% Mar 1997 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,415 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,453 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £160,000 £1,416 £390,144 £3,453 Mar 1997 £84,000 £743 £362,262 £3,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,144. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stalbridge are now selling for between £2,960 and £3,960 per square metre (£274 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Summary:
- 12 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.