34, Pound Lane, CB6 2PR
34 Pound Lane is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £133,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £133,000 9.7% 8.1% Apr 1998 £92,050 136.1% 131.5% Sep 1996 £23,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Pound Lane.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,209 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,326 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £133,000 £1,209 £365,836 £3,326 Apr 1998 £92,050 £837 £455,236 £4,139 Sep 1996 £23,500 £214 £139,249 £1,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £365,836. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £440,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Pound Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Pound Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.