36, Inglefield Avenue, CF14 3PZ
36 Inglefield Avenue is a 135 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £117,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£117,500 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £870 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £117,500 £870 £291,566 £2,160 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,566. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,540 per square metre (£250 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £364,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA154836
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Inglefield Avenue, Heath
- Owner
-
LINECHECK LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02875899)
Proprietor address: 70 Llanishen Street, Gabalfa, Cardiff, CF14 3QD
Price paid on title: £117,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 10 Jun 2002
- Summary:
- 10 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: