Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £198,745 12.1% 10.5%
Oct 1997 £112,500 na na
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,713 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £198,745 £1,713 £562,374 £4,848
Oct 1997 £112,500 £970 £606,160 £5,226

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £562,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £616,000 and £811,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 154 Buckhurst Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 154 Buckhurst Way.

Photos for 154 Buckhurst Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2009 EPF/2325/08
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
154 Buckhurst Way Buckhurst Hill Esse
Description:
Certificate of lawful development for a proposed single storey rear extension.

Planning ref:
October 2006 EPF/1595/06
Type:
Status:
Application approved
Address:
154 Buckhurst Way Buckhurst Hill Esse
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed rear dormer window and hip to gable roof extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929