Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2002 £135,000 13.2% 11.2%
Aug 1995 £55,500 na na
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,014 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,190 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £135,000 £2,015 £347,712 £5,190
Aug 1995 £55,500 £828 £337,400 £5,036

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £347,712. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Foxton are now selling for between £4,280 and £4,860 per square metre (£397 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
212 square metres (2,282 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.