9, The Oaks, PR5 4LT
9 The Oaks is a 94 m² detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £128,500 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £128,500 26.2% 24.6% May 1999 £59,950 -2.5% -4.6% May 1995 £66,500 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,367 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,642 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £128,500 £1,367 £342,389 £3,642 May 1999 £59,950 £638 £229,217 £2,438 May 1995 £66,500 £707 £283,357 £3,014 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £193,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 584 square metres (6,286 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 11 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.