Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£59,000 Aug 2002 7.7% 6.0% £180,515
£37,000 Apr 1996 na na £220,807
Floor plan
Floorplan 79
View floorplan
Internal area
106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£556 per sqm (£52 per sqft) in Aug 2002. For context, homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,630 per square metre (£172 and £244 per square foot) . See the analysis of Birmingham B8-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £197,000 and £279,000 (106 m² × typical £/sqm in Birmingham). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 79 Monk Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 photos from estate agent listings of 79 Monk Road.

Photos for 79 Monk Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments: