8, Windmill Road, ME7 5NT
8 Windmill Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £77,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £77,000 46.5% 46.5% Aug 2001 £65,000 6.9% 5.2% Oct 1996 £46,995 189.1% 182.9% Apr 1996 £26,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £905 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £77,000 £906 £278,309 £3,274 Aug 2001 £65,000 £765 £252,594 £2,972 Oct 1996 £46,995 £553 £327,638 £3,855 Apr 1996 £26,500 £312 £183,433 £2,158 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,309. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,280 per square metre (£237 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.