Property data
Sale history
£112,000 on May 2002
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,647 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,271 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2002 £112,000 £1,647 £290,458 £4,271

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2024 24/00509/TRE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Silver Street Ely Cambridgeshire
Description:
T1 Bay - Reduce crown by 2m to control size and to clear footpath and roadT2 Apple - Dead FellT3 Apple - Reduce height by 2m to contain size

Planning ref:
September 2022 22/00902/TRE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Silver Street Ely Cambridgeshire
Description:
G1 The Lime, Sycamore - To cut back to as close to neighbours boundaries as possible as the trees are encroaching on the use of the parking spaces and the arising bird poo etc are causing a nuisance to them and the resident at number 56T1 Quince - Crown raise to a height of 2.5m to allow better use of parking area. In land associated with 60 Silver Street

Planning ref:
July 2022 22/00743/TRE
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
54 Silver Street Ely Cambridgeshire
Description:
T1 Walnut - Reduce crown spread back to the vertical boundary via suitable growth points with ongoing consent to repeat the specification on a 2 year cycle.

Planning ref:
August 2018 18/00977/TRE
Type: