21, Boundary Street, PR25 4ST
21 Boundary Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Farington. It sold for £46,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £46,500 127.1% 130.4% May 2002 £40,000 2.5% 0.7% Dec 1995 £34,000 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £694 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £46,500 £694 £138,799 £2,072 May 2002 £40,000 £597 £124,827 £1,863 Dec 1995 £34,000 £507 £159,163 £2,376 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,620 per square metre (£167 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.