158, Muirfield Road, WD19 6JD
158 Muirfield Road is a 70 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £120,000 11.5% 9.6% Dec 1995 £57,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,665 per square metre (£433 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £120,000 £1,714 £326,565 £4,665 Dec 1995 £57,000 £814 £394,289 £5,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HD119565
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 158 Muirfield Road, Watford
- Owner
-
EASTBURY HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11753956)
Proprietor address: 22 Meadow Way, Old Windsor, Windsor SL4 2NX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Aug 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 158 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 158 Muirfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: