88, Rugby Road, CV3 2AX
88 Rugby Road is a 97 m² detached home in Binley. It sold for £176,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£176,500 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,819 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £176,500 £1,820 £463,397 £4,777 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 806 square metres (8,676 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.