Home Cottage, TQ7 2PN
Home Cottage is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Chillington. It sold for £180,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £180,000 141.3% 134.4% Jan 2002 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £180,000 £1,161 £423,473 £2,732 Jan 2002 £120,000 £774 £307,252 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 44/0769/02/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for existing use of room as kitchen, scullery and utility area
- Planning ref:
- July 2002 44/0857/02/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
- Description:
- Refurbishment of old butchers shop and incorporation into dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 44/0708/00/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
- Description:
- Conversion of two barns to two separate dwellings and conversion of the shippen to form an extension to Home Cottage
- Planning ref:
- March 2000 44/0056/00/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
- Description:
- Conversion of two barns and a shippen to three separate dwellings