Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2002 £180,000 141.3% 134.4%
Jan 2002 £120,000 na na
Internal area
155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,161 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2002 £180,000 £1,161 £423,473 £2,732
Jan 2002 £120,000 £774 £307,252 £1,982

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £423,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chillington are now selling for between £3,520 and £5,200 per square metre (£327 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £546,000 and £806,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
440 square metres (4,736 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2002 44/0769/02/CLE
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
Description:
Certificate of lawfulness for existing use of room as kitchen, scullery and utility area

Planning ref:
July 2002 44/0857/02/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
Description:
Refurbishment of old butchers shop and incorporation into dwelling

Planning ref:
June 2000 44/0708/00/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
Description:
Conversion of two barns to two separate dwellings and conversion of the shippen to form an extension to Home Cottage

Planning ref:
March 2000 44/0056/00/F
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Home Cottage Slapton Kingsbridge Devon
Description:
Conversion of two barns and a shippen to three separate dwellings
EPC Inspections