108, Chiltern Road, DE11 9SW
108 Chiltern Road is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Church Gresley. It sold for £59,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Mar 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, Chiltern Road.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,134 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,176 per square metre (£388 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £59,000 £1,135 £217,129 £4,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,129. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Gresley are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,930 per square metre (£199 and £272 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 108 Chiltern Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 108 Chiltern Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.