56a, Foxhall Road, IP3 8HN
56a Foxhall Road is a 67 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £32,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £32,000 -3.4% -4.5% Nov 1999 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £477 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,071 per square metre (£100 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £32,000 £478 £71,789 £1,071 Nov 1999 £34,500 £515 £109,785 £1,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £71,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- SK93813
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 56a Foxhall Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
NEMA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3405576)
Proprietor address: 143 Belvedere Road, Ipswich IP4 4AH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Feb 2002
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 56a Foxhall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 56a Foxhall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900