16, Marathon Place, SO50 8PX
16 Marathon Place is a 43 m² flat in Fair Oak. It sold for £79,000 in Apr 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2002 £79,000 14.7% 12.7% Aug 2000 £62,500 10.5% 8.5% May 1995 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Marathon Place.
- Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2002 £79,000 £1,837 £136,801 £3,181 Aug 2000 £62,500 £1,453 £145,171 £3,376 May 1995 £37,000 £860 £158,034 £3,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,801. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Marathon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2023) for 16 Marathon Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: