22, Swift Close, NR33 8TR
22 Swift Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Carlton Colville. It sold for £68,500 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £68,500 18.1% 16.4% Apr 2000 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,141 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,113 per square metre (£289 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £68,500 £1,142 £186,767 £3,113 Apr 2000 £47,500 £792 £205,269 £3,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,767. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 178 square metres (1,916 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 01 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: