2b, Brampton Road, AL1 4PW
2b Brampton Road is a 127 m² detached home in St Albans. It sold for £365,550 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£365,550 on Oct 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2b, Brampton Road.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,878 per square metre (£267 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,396 per square metre (£687 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £365,550 £2,878 £939,242 £7,396 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £939,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £851,000 and £1,102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2b Brampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2b Brampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 5/2021/0151
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2B Brampton Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Erection of garden room outbuilding to rear garden
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 TP/2021/0029
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2B Brampton Road St Albans Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Rear garden Cherry Tree (T1) - fell due to location of proposed garden room, via separate application for Lawful Development Certificate, as permitted development outbuilding.
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.