46, Parson Street, TQ14 8EH
46 Parson Street is a 106 m² terraced home in Teignmouth. It sold for £85,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£85,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £801 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,147 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £85,000 £802 £227,535 £2,147 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,535. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teignmouth are now selling for between £2,620 and £4,120 per square metre (£243 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Parson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Parson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: