44, Baird Close, SL1 9HL
44 Baird Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £140,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £140,000 16.5% 15.0% Jun 1999 £87,000 11.1% 8.9% Sep 1996 £65,500 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,477 per square metre (£695 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £140,000 £2,800 £373,827 £7,477 Jun 1999 £87,000 £1,740 £379,703 £7,594 Sep 1996 £65,500 £1,310 £419,403 £8,388 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,827. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,580 and £6,000 per square metre (£425 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Baird Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Baird Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: