14, Cornelly Close, CF14 2HT
14 Cornelly Close is a 42 m² semi-detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £58,000 in Jul 1997.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Jul 1997
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,380 per square metre (£128 per square foot) in Jul 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,958 per square metre (£646 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1997 £58,000 £1,381 £292,219 £6,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Cornelly Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Cornelly Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: