31, Shortridge Lane, LE19 4PA
31 Shortridge Lane is a 68 m² terraced home in Enderby. It sold for £55,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £55,500 25.6% 23.1% Jul 2001 £45,500 6.8% 5.3% Oct 1998 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £816 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £55,500 £816 £163,348 £2,402 Jul 2001 £45,500 £669 £156,562 £2,302 Oct 1998 £38,000 £559 £175,936 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £163,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Enderby are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,560 per square metre (£252 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £185,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Shortridge Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/08/2022. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Shortridge Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E