Property data
Sale history
£131,500 on Oct 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Laycock Fields.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £996 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2002 £131,500 £996 £290,188 £2,198

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £290,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowling are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,900 per square metre (£181 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
140 square metres (1,507 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 16 Laycock Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/05/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Laycock Fields.

Photos for 16 Laycock Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2020 2019/20847/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
16 Laycock Fields Cowling Keighley
Description:
External stairway
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 175 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area