37, Cheddar Crescent, CF3 4EH
37 Cheddar Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Llanrumney. It sold for £72,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £72,000 10.1% 8.1% Jul 1995 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £818 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,423 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £72,000 £818 £213,194 £2,423 Jul 1995 £36,000 £409 £198,691 £2,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanrumney are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,790 per square metre (£184 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.