Property data
Sale history
£34,000 on Dec 2002
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £288 per square metre (£27 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £864 per square metre (£80 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2002 £34,000 £288 £101,968 £864

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £101,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Seaham are now selling for between £830 and £2,290 per square metre (£77 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.