270, Lower Road, KT23 4DL
270 Lower Road is a 107 m² detached home in Bookham. It sold for £262,500 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£262,500 on Jun 2002
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,453 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,408 per square metre (£595 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £262,500 £2,453 £685,636 £6,408 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £685,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bookham are now selling for between £5,290 and £6,690 per square metre (£491 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £566,000 and £716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 503 square metres (5,414 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 MO/2006/0907
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 270, Lower Road, Bookham, Leatherhead, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 18 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.