13, Wampool Street, CA7 4AA
13 Wampool Street is a 197 m² terraced home in Silloth. It sold for £79,100 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2002 £79,100 12.0% 10.1% Jan 2000 £57,000 8.4% 7.3% Jan 1999 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £401 per square metre (£37 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,210 per square metre (£112 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £79,100 £402 £238,319 £1,210 Jan 2000 £57,000 £289 £217,349 £1,103 Jan 1999 £52,500 £266 £213,353 £1,083 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 197 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Silloth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,380 per square metre (£138 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 197 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £469,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 CAT/2016/0019
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 13 Wampool Street, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Removal of dead sycamore tree
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 2/2009/0462
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Wampool Street, Silloth, Wigton, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Remove render from front elevation and reinstate with dash and dash rear side elevation
- Summary:
- 09 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 197 sqm (2,120 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.