119, Gartree Road, LE2 2FF
119 Gartree Road is a 450 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £600,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£600,000 on Jan 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 119, Gartree Road.
- Internal area
- 450 square metres (4,844 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,333 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,056 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £600,000 £1,333 £1,825,132 £4,056 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 450 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,825,132. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 450 m², this implies a valuation between £1,022,000 and £1,764,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 119 Gartree Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 119 Gartree Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 16 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 450 sqm (4,844 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: