238, Mauldeth Road, M19 1AA
238 Mauldeth Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £48,000 in Jun 1997.
- Sale history
-
£48,000 on Jun 1997
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £410 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,305 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 1997 £48,000 £410 £386,650 £3,305 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,750 per square metre (£277 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £350,000 and £439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 126627/FH/2020
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 238 Mauldeth Road Manchester
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side extension to form additional living accommodation following demolition of existing garage
- Summary:
- 02 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.