10, Berkeley Close, TW19 6ED
10 Berkeley Close is a 138 m² semi-detached home in Heathrow Terminal 5. It sold for £355,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £355,000 11.6% 9.6% Aug 1995 £166,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,846 per square metre (£636 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £355,000 £2,572 £944,743 £6,846 Aug 1995 £166,000 £1,203 £1,037,523 £7,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £944,743. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heathrow Terminal 5 are now selling for between £4,500 and £5,480 per square metre (£418 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £756,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 11,735 square metres (126,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00127/PDH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 10 Berkeley Close Staines-upon-Thames
- Description:
- Prior Approval Notification for a single storey rear extension extending 6 metres beyond the rear wall of the original house, with a maximum height of 3 metres and a height of 2.8 metres to the eaves.(following demolition of existing rear extension) as shown on existing elevation plan, proposed elevation plan, existing floor plans and proposed floor plans all unnumbered received on 01.02.2024 and amended plan numbered PAGE 01 received on 07/03/2024
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 13/01453/CPD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 10 Berkeley Close, Staines-upon-Thames,
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawful Development for a proposed loft conversion involving a rear dormer and front velux window.
- Summary:
- 26 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D