Property data
Sale history
£338,000 on Aug 2002
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Morton Way.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,220 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2002 £338,000 £2,253 £932,984 £6,220

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £932,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southgate are now selling for between £5,790 and £7,010 per square metre (£537 and £651 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £868,000 and £1,052,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Morton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Jan 2024.
Photos:

There are 35 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Morton Way.

Photos for 2 Morton Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.