Little Gables, TN22 4BA
Little Gables is a 188 m² detached home in Buxted. It sold for £385,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Oct 2002
- Internal area
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £385,000 £2,048 £887,707 £4,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 188 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £887,707. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buxted are now selling for between £4,080 and £5,240 per square metre (£379 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 188 m², this implies a valuation between £767,000 and £985,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,837 square metres (30,537 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 April 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 188 sqm (2,024 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.