12, Murtwell Drive, IG7 5ED
12 Murtwell Drive is a 123 m² terraced home in Woodford. It sold for £295,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £295,000 12.0% 10.7% Sep 1999 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,398 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,766 per square metre (£721 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £295,000 £2,398 £955,193 £7,766 Sep 1999 £225,000 £1,829 £1,025,155 £8,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £955,193. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,530 per square metre (£460 and £606 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £803,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 292 square metres (3,143 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Murtwell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Murtwell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: