461a, Brook Lane, B13 0BT
461a Brook Lane is a 106 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£100,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £943 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £100,000 £943 £271,021 £2,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,021. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 461a Brook Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2005) for 461a Brook Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.