55, Dale Street, LE2 0FY
55 Dale Street is a 129 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £84,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £651 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £84,000 £651 £247,063 £1,915 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.