33, Thorne Street, BL4 7LQ
33 Thorne Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Farnworth. It sold for £23,000 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £23,000 -3.7% -5.4% Nov 1995 £29,950 1306.3% 1270.2% Jul 1995 £14,000 na na - Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £323 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,487 per square metre (£138 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £23,000 £324 £105,552 £1,487 Nov 1995 £29,950 £422 £174,404 £2,456 Jul 1995 £14,000 £197 £82,410 £1,161 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farnworth are now selling for between £1,490 and £2,440 per square metre (£138 and £226 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM697654
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 33 Thorne Street, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Oct 2002
- Title number
- MAN136234
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 33 Thorne Street, Farnworth, Bolton
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 02 Feb 2009
- Summary:
- 09 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929